PRE-SEASON RANKINGS: National Rankings – October 28, 2016

Listed below are the preseason rankings for the 2016-17 wrestling season. In this ranking, the top 10 individuals in each weight class were ranked. Team rankings were based on the following points system, from first through 10th: 16-12-10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1.

The first set of rankings using results from the 2016-17 will include two team rankings: tournament strength points based on the individual rankings, and a coaches’ poll of the committee’s opinion of dual meet strength.

The next regional rankings will be released on November 29, with national rankings to follow on December 1.


 

TEAM RANKINGS (TOURNAMENT STRENGTH)
Rank School 1st Points
1. St. Cloud State 2 74
2. Maryville   50
3. Pitt-Johnstown 2 43
4. Mercyhurst   40
5. Upper Iowa 1 35
6. Nebraska-Kearney 1 29
7. Notre Dame   28
8. Indianapolis   24
  McKendree 1 24
10. Tiffin   23
11. Ashland   22
  Seton Hill   22
13. California Baptist   20
14. Newberry   18
15. Northern State 1 17
16. Augustana 1 16
  UNC Pembroke 1 16
18. Newman   13
19. Minnesota State-Mankato   12
  Simon Fraser   12
  Wisconsin-Parkside   12
  Wheeling Jesuit   12
22. Lake Erie   11
23. Colorado Mesa   10
24. Shippensburg   9
25. Fort Hays State   8
  Limestone   8
  Minnesota State-Moorhead   8

125 pounds
1. Brett Velasquez St. Cloud State
2. Willie Bohince Mercyhurst
3. Ronzel Darling UW Parkside
4. Dustin Reed Newman
5. Ronnie Wardleigh Western State Colo.
6. Trung Duong Newberry
7. Maleek Williams Upper Iowa
8. Zach Brown West Liberty
9. Jaret Singh Maryville
10. Giuseppe Penzone Tiffin

 

133 pounds
1. Nick Roberts Pitt-Johnstown
2. Mike Labry Ashland
3. Nick Crume Indianapolis
4. Blake Bosch Minn. St.-Moorhead
5. Dakota Bauer Maryville
6. Naquan Hardy McKendree
7. Jordan Simpson Newberry
8. Martin Ramirez Adams State
9. David Bavery Notre Dame
10. Taylor Summers Chadron State

 

141 pounds
1. Darren Wynn McKendree
2. Joey Allesandro Seton Hill
3. Matt Nelson St. Cloud State
4. Cobey Fehr Notre Dame
5. Nate Rodriguez Maryville
6. Daniel Salazar Colorado Mesa
7. Josh Ailey Central Oklahoma
8. Bryce Killian King
9. Chandler Minnard Ashland
10. Joe Calderone LIU Post

 

149 pounds
1. Damien Penichet Upper Iowa
2. Dom Nania Wheeling Jesuit
3. Ty Lydic Seton Hill
4. Brent Fickel Ashland
5. Mike Screptock Tiffin
6. Tyler Mies Newman
7. Taner Trembley St. Cloud State
8. Nick Swanson Colorado Mesa
9. Nick Boggs Lake Erie
10. Ian Steen Western State Colo.

 

157 pounds
1. Destin McCauley Nebraska-Kearney
2. Greg Hegarty Maryville
3. Larry Bomstad St. Cloud State
4. Sam Viengmany Tiffin
5. Cody Law Pitt-Johnstown
6. Deandre Johnson Limestone
7. Adam Martz Shippensburg
8. Zak Benitz Upper Iowa
9. Brett Scoles UW Parkside
10. Blake Perryman Northern State

 

165 pounds
1. Tyler Reinhart Pitt-Johnstown
2. Tyler McLean Simon Fraser
3. Fran Mizia Mercyhurst
4. Gabe Fogarty St. Cloud State
5. Kade Kitchens Shorter
6. Nick Vandermeer Lake Erie
7. Alonzo Turner Findlay
8. Kyle Jolas Lindenwood
9. Jason Buhr Colorado Mesa
10. Nick Georgean Upper Iowa

 

174 pounds
1. Blaze Shade UNC Pembroke
2. Adam Cooling Minn. St.-Mankato
3. Calvin Ochs Nebraska-Kearney
4. Clayton Jennissen St. Cloud State
5. Justan Rivera Notre Dame
6. Huston Evans Newberry
7. Nolan Kistler California Baptist
8. J.J. Filipek McKendree
9. John Blankenship Pitt-Johnstown
10. Brad Metz Findlay

 

184 pounds
1. Aero Amo Augustana
2. Zeb Wahle Maryville
3. Taylor DeLong Indianapolis
4. Dakota DesLauriers Mercyhurst
5. Nik Fiegener California Baptist
6. Dalton Westerlund Upper Iowa
7. Tyler Hughes Lake Erie
8. Zach Stodden Nebraska-Kearney
9. Cody Spinks Alderson Broaddus
10. Chevy Farris St. Cloud State

 

197 pounds
1. Joe Gomez Northern State
2. Garrett Lineberger Notre Dame
3. Jacob Waste California Baptist
4. Jon Inman Fort Hays State
5. Ryan Parmely Upper Iowa
6. Evan Ramos Shippensburg
7. Cody Brundage Newberry
8. Matt Rudy Limestone
9. Dylan Archer Lindenwood
10. Uthman Rabiu St. Cloud State

 

285 pounds
1. Austin Goergen St. Cloud State
2. Donnell Walker Maryville
3. Andy Welton Mercyhurst
4. Garrett Gray Tiffin
5. Sam Alnassiri San Francisco State
6. Ryan Appleby Kutztown
7. Dylan Faulkenberg Indianapolis
8. D.J. Sims Pitt-Johnstown
9. Luke Fleming Findlay
10. Kyle Factor Central Oklahoma