DIVISION II NATIONAL RANKINGS

DII Wrestling Coaches Association Poll (.PDF)

INDIANAPOLIS– In the first regular season ranking, defending national champion St. Cloud State tops the Division II Wrestling Coaches Association poll, released Monday evening on D2wrestle.com

The Huskies feature six nationally-ranked wrestlers, led by Brett Valazquez at 125 and Austin Goergen at 285, with both student-athletes topping their weight class in the individual rankings. Maryville held strong in the #2 spot, followed by Notre Dame, McKendree and Nebraska-Kearney all making jumps into the nation’s top five.

A pair of teams, Findlay and Central Oklahoma, made a move into the top 25 after not being ranked in the preseason edition of the rankings, while Northern State’s eight-spot leap from 15th to a tie for seventh with Upper Iowa made them the biggest mover in this edition of the Top 25.

The next ranking will be published during the first week of the New Year.

TEAM RANKINGS
Rank School PR Points
1. St. Cloud State 1 61
2. Maryville  2 50
3. Notre Dame 7 48
4. McKendree T8 42
5. Nebraska-Kearney 6 37
6. Mercyhurst 4 36
7. Upper Iowa 5 35
Northern State 15 35
9. Pitt.-Johnstown 3 32
California Baptist  13 32
11. Ashland T11 31
Newberry 14 28
13. Findlay NR 24
14. Central Oklahoma  NR 22
15. Indianapolis T8 20
Tiffin 10 20
 17. Seton Hill T11 16
18. Fort Hays State  T25 15
19. Simon Fraser  T19 15
 20. Wheeling Jesuit  T19 14
 21. Lake Erie 22 12
UNC-Pembroke  T16 12
23. Colorado Mesa  23 11
Augustana T16 11
Minnesota State-Mankato T19 11

Also Receiving Points: Wisconsin-Parkside, Western State, Minnesota State-Moorhead, Shippensburg, Lindenwood, Newman, Alderson Broaddus, Gannon, Adams State, Ouachita Baptist, Kutztown, Shorter, Chadron State, Colorado State-Pueblo, Limestone, Colorado Mines, King, San Francisco State, West Liberty

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS:

125 133
1. Brett Valazquez, So. St. Cloud State

2. Willie Bohince, Sr. Mercyhurst

3. Ronzell Darling, Sr. Wisconsin Parkside

4. Josh Lindsey, Fr. Central Oklahoma

5. Dustin Reed, Sr. Newman

6. Ronnie Wardleigh, Sr. Western State

7. Trung Doung, Jr. Newberry

8. Ivan McClay, Sr. Notre Dame

9. Maleek Williams, So. Upper Iowa

10. Schuyler Phillips, Jr. Findlay

11. Dustin Warner, Jr. Wheeling Jesuit

12. Zach Brown, Sr. West Liberty

1. Michael Labry, Sr. Ashland

2. Bryce Shoemaker, Jr. Nebraska Kearney

3. Blake Bosch, Sr. Minnesota State-Moorhead

4. Dakota Bauer, Sr. Maryville

5. NaQuan Hardy, Jr. McKendree

6. Jordan Simpson, Jr. Newberry

7. Martin Ramirez, Sr. Adams State

8. David Bavery, Jr. Notre Dame

9. Taylor Summers, Jr. Chadron State

10. Carmine Ciotti, Fr. Gannon

11. Dustin Kirk, Jr. King

12. Nolan Whitely, Jr. Wheeling Jesuit

141 149
1. Joseph Alessandro, So. Seton Hill

2. Nick Crume, Jr. Indianapolis

3. Josh Wimer, Jr. Findlay

4. Nate Rodriguez, Sr. Maryville

5. Darren Wynn, Jr. McKendree

6. Matt Nelson, Sr. St Cloud State

7. Brandon Ball, Fr. Fort Hays State

8. Cobey Fehr, Sr. Notre Dame

9. Jordan Roths, Sr. Upper Iowa

10. Karl Lightner, Sr. Shippensburg

11. Jeff Bizzle, So. Nebraska-Kearney

12. Daniel Salazar, Sr. Colorado Mesa

1. Brent Fickel, Sr. Ashland

2. Juwan Edmond, So. Notre Dame

3. Damian Penichet, So. Upper Iowa

4. Dylan Taylor, Fr. Wheeling Jesuit

5. Michael Screptock, Sr. Tiffin

6. Tyler Stenberg, Sr. Northern State

7. Blake Clevenger, Jr. Ouachita Baptist

8. Chad Haegele, Fr. Kutztown

9. Nick Boggs, Jr. Lake Erie

10. James Krischke, Jr. Maryville

11. Jacob Gerkin, Sr. Colorado Mines

12. Nick Swanson, Jr. Colorado Mesa

157 165
1. Destin McCauley, Jr. Nebraska Kearney

2. Cody Law, Jr. Pitt Johnstown

3. Ryan Strope, Jr. McKendree

4. Greg Hegarty, Sr. Maryville

5. Blake Perryman, Jr. Northern State

6. Larry Bomstad, Jr. St. Cloud State

7. Colton Ullman, So. Ashland

8. Payton Tawter, Fr. Colorado Mesa

9. Damon Greenwald, Fr. Seton Hill

10. Kyle Fantin, So. Colorado State-Pueblo

11. Greg Brusco, Fr. Wheeling Jesuit

12. Sam Viengmany, Sr. Tiffin

1. Tyler Reinhart, Jr. Pitt Johnstown

2. Tyler McLean, Sr. Simon Fraser

3. Francis Mizia, Sr. Mercyhurst

4. Kyle Jolas, Jr. Lindenwood

5. Sean Havlovic, Jr. Northern State

6. Gabe Fogarty, Sr. St. Cloud State

7. Alonzo Turner, Jr. Findlay

8. Kade Kitchens, So. Shorter

9. Isaiah White, Fr. Notre Dame

10. Jason Buhr, So. Colorado Mesa

11. Colbey Vance, Sr. Upper Iowa

12. Travis Bradford, Jr. Western State

174 184 
1. Robert Shade, Sr. North Carolina-Pembroke

2. Adam Cooling, Sr. Minnesota State-Mankato

3. Huston Evans, Sr. Newberry

4. Calvin Ochs, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney

5. Clayton Jennissen, Sr. St Cloud State

6. Justan Rivera, So. Notre Dame

7. Nolan Kistler, Jr. Cal Baptist

8. John Blankenship, Sr. Pitt Johnstown

9. Bradley Metz, Sr. Findlay

10. Dalton Westerlund, Sr. Upper Iowa

11. Reid Watkins, Jr. Simon Fraser

12. Brandon Supernaw, So. Western State

1. Zeb Wahle, Sr. Maryville

2. Aero Amo, Jr. Augustana

3. Nick Fiegener, So. Cal Baptist

4. John Filipek, Jr. McKendree

5. Cody Spinks, Jr. Alderson Broaddus

6. Taylor DeLong, Sr. Indianapolis

7. Tyler Hughes, Jr. Lake Erie

8. Dakota DesLauriers, Sr. Mercyhurst

9. Nick Costa, So. Gannon

10. Zach Stodden, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney

11. Morgan Smith, Jr. Simon Fraser

12. Austin Gaun, Sr. Colorado Mesa

197 285
1. Joe Gomez, Sr. Northern State

2. Garrett Lineberger, Sr. Notre Dame

3. Jake Waste, Sr. Cal Baptist

4. Jon Inman, Sr. Fort Hays State

5. Vince Dietz, So. St. Cloud State

6. Ryan Parmely, So. Upper Iowa

7. Evan Ramos, Jr. Shippensburg

8. Cody Brundage, Jr. Newberry

9. Greg Wilson, Jr. Central Oklahoma

10. Matt Rudy, So. Limestone

11. Evan Rosbrough, Sr. Lake Erie

12. Luke Cramer, Jr. Ashland

1. Austin Goergen, Sr. St. Cloud State

2. Garrett Grey, Sr. Tiffin

3. Andy Welton, Sr. Mercyhurst

4. Caleb Cotter, Jr. Central Oklahoma

5. Donnell Walker, Sr. Maryville

6. Colton Pease, Sr. McKendree

7. Paul Head, Sr. Cal Baptist

8. Logan Hopp, Jr. Upper Iowa

9. DJ Sims, Jr. Pitt Johnstown

10. Ryan Appleby, Jr. Kutztown

11. Dylan Faulkenberg, So. Indianapolis

12. Luke Fleming, Jr. Findlay