DIVISION II NATIONAL RANKINGS: JANUARY 4, 2017

DIVISION II NATIONAL RANKINGS: JAN. 4, 2017 (.PDF)

INDIANAPOLIS– Defending national champion St. Cloud State holds on to the top spot in NCAA Division II Wrestling in the first edition of the Division II Wrestling Coaches Association poll of the New Year, released Wednesday morning on D2wrestle.com

The Huskies feature seven nationally-ranked wrestlers, led by Brett Valazquez at 125 and Austin Goergen at 285, with both student-athletes topping their weight class in the individual rankings. Notre Dame and Maryville switched spots, with the Falcons taking the two-spot over the Saints at #3. Nebraska-Kearney moved into the #4 position, with Wisconsin-Parkside making a huge leap from outside the top 25 into the #5 spot.

Joining the Rangers moving into the top 25 are Colorado State-Pueblo (21), Kutztown (22), Lindenwood (T23) and Newman (T23), while Lake Erie’s six-spot jump and Findlay’s five-spot move them the biggest movers in this edition of the Top 25, aside from Wisconsin-Parkside’s jump into the rankings.

The next ranking will be published during the last week of January.

TEAM RANKINGS
Rank School PR Points
1. St. Cloud State 1 68
2. Notre Dame 3 58
3. Maryville 2 51
4. Nebraska-Kearney 5 47
5. Wisconsin-Parkside RP 38
6. Mercyhurst 6 34
7. Northern State T7 30
8. Findlay 13 26
Central Oklahoma 14 26
Pitt.-Johnstown  T9 26
McKendree 4 26
12. California Baptist T9 25
13. Ashland T11 21
14. Tiffin  T15 18
15. Lake Erie T21 17
Seton Hill 17 17
 17. Newberry T11 16
18. Fort Hays State  18 15
UNC-Pembroke  T21 15
Augustana  T23 15
 21. Colorado State-Pueblo RP 13
 22. Kutztown  RP 12
23. Simon Fraser  19 11
Lindenwood RP 11
Minnesota State-Mankato T23 11
 Newman  RP  11

Also Receiving Points: Indianapolis, Ouachita Baptist, Limestone, Western State, Minnesota State-Moorhead, King, Wheeling Jesuit, Shippensburg, Upper Iowa, Adams State, Alderson Broaddus, Colorado Mesa, Belmont Abbey, Chadron State, Colorado Mines, East Stroudsburg, Drury, Shorter, Gannon

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS:

125 133
1. Brett Valazquez, So. St. Cloud State
2. Willie Bohince, Sr. Mercyhurst
3. Josh Lindsey, Fr. Central Oklahoma
4. Dustin Reed, Sr. Newman
5. Ronnie Wardleigh, Sr. Western State
6. Ronzell Darling, Sr. Wisconsin Parkside
7. Trung Doung, Jr. Newberry
8. Ivan McClay, Sr. Notre Dame
9. Richard Casillas, Fr. Northern State
10. Weston Basler, Fr. McKendree
11. Vlad Kazakov, Fr. Nebraska-Kearney
12. Austin Petril, Jr. Kutztown
1. Michael Labry, Sr. Ashland
2. Bryce Shoemaker, Jr. Nebraska Kearney
3. Blake Bosch, Sr. Minn. State-Moorhead
4. Dustin Kirk, Jr. King
5. Hunter Haralson, Jr. Lindenwood
6. Martin Ramirez, Sr. Adams State
7. Dakota Bauer, Sr. Maryville
8. Jordan Simpson, Jr. Newberry
9. NaQuan Hardy, Jr. McKendree
10. David Bavery, Jr. Notre Dame
11. Taylor Summers, Jr. Chadron State
12. Carmine Ciotti, Fr. Gannon
141 149
1. Nate Rodriguez, Sr. Maryville
2. Joseph Alessandro, So. Seton Hill
3. Darren Wynn, Jr. McKendree
4. Nick Crume, Jr. Indianapolis
5. Matt Nelson, Sr. St Cloud State
6. Trey Grine, Jr. Tiffin
7. Brandon Ball, Fr. Fort Hays State
8. Cobey Fehr, Sr. Notre Dame
9. Keith Surver, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney
10. Dlan Nance, So. East Stroudsburg
11. Josh Wimer, Jr. Findlay
12. Daniel Salazar, Sr. Colorado Mesa
1. Nic Goebel, Sr. Findlay
2. Tyler Stenberg, Sr. Northern State
3. Blake Clevenger, Jr. Ouachita Baptist
4. Juwan Edmond, So. Notre Dame
5. Dominick Nania, Sr. Wheeling Jesuit
6. Nick Boggs, Jr. Lake Erie
7. Ty Lydic, Sr. Seton Hill
8. Brent Fickel, Sr. Ashland
9. Jacob Gerkin, Sr. Colorado Mines
10. James Krischke, Jr. Maryville
11. Tyler Mies, Jr. Newman
12. Damian Penichet, So. Upper Iowa
157 165
1. Destin McCauley, Jr. Nebraska Kearney
2. Cody Law, Jr. Pitt Johnstown
3. Issac Dulgarian, So. Notre Dame
4. Ryan Strope, Jr. McKendree
5. Greg Hegarty, Sr. Maryville
6. Blake Perryman, Jr. Northern State
7. Larry Bomstad, Jr. St. Cloud State
8. Scott Bosak, Sr. Belmont Abbey
9. Payton Tawter, Fr. Colorado Mesa
10. Joey White, Sr. Findlay
11. Kyle Fantin, So. Colorado State-Pueblo
12. Brett Scoles, Jr. Wisconsin-Parkside
1. Francis Mizia, Sr. Mercyhurst
2. Tyler Reinhart, Jr. Pitt Johnstown
3. JaCobi Jones, Jr. Colorado State-Pueblo
4. Tyler McLean, Sr. Simon Fraser
5. TC Warner, Jr. Kutztown
6. Isaiah White, Fr. Notre Dame
7. Sean Havlovic, Jr. Northern State
8. Gabe Fogarty, Sr. St. Cloud State
9. Nick Vandermeer, Jr. Lake Erie
10. Alonzo Turner, Jr. Findlay
11. Kade Kitchens, So. Shorter
12. Jason Buhr, So. Colorado Mesa
174 184 
1. Nick Becker, Jr. Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Robert Shade, Sr. UNC-Pembroke
3. Adam Cooling, Sr. Minn. State-Mankato
4. Calvin Ochs, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney
5. Clayton Jennissen, Sr. St Cloud State
6. Justan Rivera, So. Notre Dame
7. Bradley Metz, Sr. Findlay
8. Huston Evans, Sr. Newberry
9. Nolan Kistler, Jr. Cal Baptist
10. Batchka Zulkhuu, Jr. Lindenwood
11. John Blankenship, Sr. Pitt Johnstown
12. Reid Watkins, Jr. Simon Fraser
1. Garrett Lineberger, Sr. Notre Dame
2. Montrail Johnson, Sr. Wisconsin-Parkside
3. Aero Amo, Jr. Augustana
4. Nick Fiegener, So. Cal Baptist
5. Zeb Wahle, Sr. Maryville
6. Uthman Rabiu, Sr., St. Cloud State
7. Cody Spinks, Jr. Alderson Broaddus
8. Tyler Hughes, Jr. Lake Erie
9. Mikey Thomas, Sr. UNC-Pembroke
10. Dakota DesLauriers, Sr. Mercyhurst
11. Zach Stodden, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney
12. Morgan Smith, Jr. Simon Fraser
197 285
1. Jake Waste, Sr. Cal Baptist
2. Jon Inman, Sr. Fort Hays State
3. Vince Dietz, So. St. Cloud State
4. Matt Rudy, So. Limestone
5. Evan Ramos, Jr. Shippensburg
6. James Lehman, Jr. Wisconsin-Parkside
7. Greg Wilson, Jr. Central Oklahoma
8. Ethan Sheretz, So. Maryville
9. Luke Cramer, Jr. Ashland
10. Jared Rennick, Fr. Drury
11. Joe Gomez, Sr. Northern State
12. Evan Rosbrough, Sr. Lake Erie
1. Austin Goergen, Sr. St. Cloud State
2. Garrett Grey, Sr. Tiffin
3. Caleb Cotter, Jr. Central Oklahoma
4. Donnell Walker, Sr. Maryville
5. Andy Welton, Sr. Mercyhurst
6. Kevin Barrett, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney
7. Logan Hopp, Jr. Upper Iowa
8. Michael Lowman, Sr. Augustana
9. Christian Lance, Fr. Fort Hays State
10. Ryan Appleby, Jr. Kutztown
11. DJ Sims, Jr. Pitt Johnstown
12. Dylan Faulkenberg, So. Indianapolis

Comments are closed.