DIVISION II NATIONAL RANKINGS: JAN. 20, 2017

NCAA DII WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATION POLL: JAN. 20, 2017 (.PDF)

INDIANAPOLIS– Defending national champion St. Cloud State holds on to the top spot in NCAA Division II Wrestling in the latest edition of the NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Poll, released Friday morning on D2wrestle.com.

The Huskies feature eight nationally-ranked wrestlers, led by top-ranked Austin Goergen at 285. Nebraska-Kearney made the move from #3 to #2, with a trio of Great Lakes Valley Conference institutions making up the rest of the top five. Wisconsin-Parkside and Maryville are tied at the three-spot, with McKendree rounding out the top five.

Colorado State-Pueblo was the biggest mover in this edition of the rankings, jumping from #22 to #13. Moving into the rankings from the not-ranked category were Indianapolis (#T18), Colorado Mesa (#T18), Newman (#22) and Upper Iowa (#T24).

The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Poll team rankings are determined by a points ranking based upon the ranking of a team’s individually ranked student-athletes.

The next ranking will be published in two weeks.

TEAM RANKINGS
Rank School PR Points
1. St. Cloud State 1 63
2. Nebraska-Kearney T3 50
3. Wisconsin-Parkside 5 41
Maryville 3 41
5. McKendree T8 35
6. Notre Dame 2 34
7. Mercyhurst 6 30
Findlay T8 30
9. Central Oklahoma T8 29
 10. Pitt.-Johnstown  T8 27
11. California Baptist T8 25
12. Ashland 13 22
13. Colorado State-Pueblo 21 20
14. Northern State 7 19
Lake Erie T15 19
16. Fort Hays State 18 18
Seton Hill T15 18
18. Kutztown  22 16
Indianapolis  RP 16
Augustana Colorado Mesa  RP 16
Newberry 17 16
 22. Newman  RP 15
23. Tiffin  14 14
 24. Upper Iowa RP 13
UNC-Pembroke T18 13

Also Receiving Points:  Lindenwood, Chadron State, Gannon, Minn. State-Mankato, Western State, Ouachita Baptist, Minn. State-Moorhead, Wheeling Jesuit, Augustana, King, Limestone, East Stroudsburg, Shippensburg, Adams State, Colorado Mines, Alderson Broaddus, Drury, Simon Fraser

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS:

125 133
1. Willie Bohince, Sr. Mercyhurst
2. Dustin Reed, Sr. Newman
3. Ronnie Wardleigh, Sr. Western State
4. Josh Lindsey, Fr. Central Oklahoma
5. Ronzell Darling, Sr. Wisconsin Parkside
6. Brett Valazquez, So. St. Cloud State
7. Ivan McClay, Sr. Notre Dame
8. Trung Doung, Jr. Newberry
9. Carlos Jaquez, Fr. Lindenwood
10. Austin Petril, Jr. Kutztown
11. John Pellegrino, Sr. East Stroudsburg
12. Brandon Kile, So. Chadron State
1. Michael Labry, Sr. Ashland
2. Bryce Shoemaker, Jr. Nebraska Kearney
3. Blake Bosch, Sr. Minn. State-Moorhead
4. Carmon Ciotti, Fr. Gannon
5. Dustin Kirk, Jr. King
6. Hunter Haralson, Jr. Lindenwood
7. Martin Ramirez, Sr. Adams State
8. Jordan Simpson, Jr. Newberry
9. Taylor Summers, Jr. Chadron State
10. Cruz Velasquez, Jr. Simon Fraser
11. Brandon Charboneau, Sr. Augustana
12. Mike Rhone, Sr. St. Cloud State
141 149
1. Nate Rodriguez, Sr. Maryville
2. Joseph Alessandro, So. Seton Hill
3. Darren Wynn, Jr. McKendree
4. Nick Crume, Jr. Indianapolis
5. Matt Nelson, Sr. St Cloud State
6. Jacob Wasser, Fr. Nebraska-Kearney
7. Daniel Salazar, Sr. Colorado Mesa
8. Dylan Nance, So. East Stroudsburg
9. Trey Grine, Jr. Tiffin
10. Brandon Ball, Fr. Fort Hays State
11. Drew Walker, Fr. Notre Dame
12. Josh Wimer, Jr. Findlay
1. Nic Goebel, Sr. Findlay
2. Tyler Stenberg, Sr. Northern State
3. Blake Clevenger, Jr. Ouachita Baptist
4. Nick Boggs, Jr. Lake Erie
5. Dominick Nania, Sr. Wheeling Jesuit
6. Ty Lydic, Sr. Seton Hill
7. Brent Fickel, Sr. Ashland
8. Jacob Gerkin, Sr. Colorado Mines
9. Tyler Mies, Jr. Newman
10. Daxton Gordon, Fr. California Baptist
11. Damian Penichet, So. Upper Iowa
12. Ronnie Gentile, Fr. Lindenwood
157 165
1. Cody Law, Jr. Pitt Johnstown
2. Destin McCauley, Jr. Nebraska Kearney
3. Ryan Strope, Jr. McKendree
4. Greg Hegarty, Sr. Maryville
5. Payton Tawter, Fr. Colorado Mesa
6. Joey White, Sr. Findlay
7. Heath Lange, So. Indianapolis
8. Larry Bomstad, Jr. St. Cloud State
9. Brett Scoles, Jr. Wisconsin-Parkside
10. Juwan Edmond, So. Notre Dame
11. Sam Viengmany, Sr. Tiffin
12. Eric Lewandowski, Jr. Gannon
1. Francis Mizia, Sr. Mercyhurst
2. Tyler Reinhart, Jr. Pitt Johnstown
3. TC Warner, Jr. Kutztown
4. JaCobi Jones, Jr. Colorado State-Pueblo
5. Isaiah White, Fr. Notre Dame
6. Nick Vandermeer, Jr. Lake Erie
7. Sean Havlovic, Jr. Northern State
8. Austin Geerlings, So. McKendree
9. Gabe Fogarty, Sr. St. Cloud State
10. Colbey Vance, Sr. Upper Iowa
11. Alonzo Turner, Jr. Findlay
12. Jason Buhr, So. Colorado Mesa
174 184 
1. Nick Becker, Jr. Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Robert Shade, Sr. UNC-Pembroke
3. Adam Cooling, Sr. Minn. State-Mankato
4. Clayton Jennissen, Sr. St Cloud State
5. Bradley Metz, Sr. Findlay
6. Calvin Ochs, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney
7. Huston Evans, Sr. Newberry
8. Chance Helmick, Jr. Chadron State
9. Kyle Bateman, Sr. Colorado State-Pueblo
10. Justan Rivera, So. Notre Dame
11. John Blankenship, Sr. Pitt Johnstown
12. Bruno Nicoletti, Jr. Colorado Mesa
1. Garrett Lineberger, Sr. Notre Dame
2. Montrail Johnson, Sr. Wisconsin-Parkside
3. Nick Fiegener, So. California Baptist
4. Zeb Wahle, Sr. Maryville
5. Uthman Rabiu, Sr., St. Cloud State
6. JaVaughn Perkins, Fr. Colorado State-Pueblo
7. Aero Amo, Jr. Augustana
8. Zach Stodden, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney
9. Cody Spinks, Jr. Alderson Broaddus
10. Tyler Hughes, Jr. Lake Erie
11. Mikey Thomas, Sr. UNC-Pembroke
12. Dakota DesLauriers, Sr. Mercyhurst
197 285
1. Jake Waste, Sr. Cal Baptist
2. Jon Inman, Sr. Fort Hays State
3. Vince Dietz, So. St. Cloud State
4. Greg Wilson, Jr. Central Oklahoma
5. Matt Rudy, So. Limestone
6. Evan Ramos, Jr. Shippensburg
7. James Lehman, Jr. Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Ethan Sheretz, So. Maryville
9. Luke Cramer, Jr. Ashland
10. Jared Rennick, Fr. Drury
11. Joe Gomez, Sr. Northern State
12. Kevin Christman, Sr. Tiffin
1. Austin Goergen, Sr. St. Cloud State
2. Caleb Cotter, Jr. Central Oklahoma
3. Colton Pease, Sr. McKendree
4. Kevin Barrett, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney
5. Logan Hopp, Jr. Upper Iowa
6. Garrett Grey, Sr. Tiffin
7. Donnell Walker, Sr. Maryville
8. Andy Welton, Sr. Mercyhurst
9. Christian Lance, Fr. Fort Hays State
10. Ryan Appleby, Jr. Kutztown
11. DJ Sims, Jr. Pitt Johnstown
12. Dylan Faulkenberg, So. Indianapolis