DIVISION II NATIONAL RANKINGS: FEB. 1, 2017

NCAA DII WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATION POLL: FEB. 1, 2017 (.PDF)

INDIANAPOLIS– Defending national champion St. Cloud State holds on to the top spot in NCAA Division II Wrestling in the latest edition of the NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Poll, released Wednesday morning on D2wrestle.com

The Huskies feature nine nationally-ranked wrestlers, led by top-ranked Austin Goergen at 285. Nebraska-Kearney held at the #2 spot, while Notre Dame made the jump over Maryville and Wisconsin-Parkside to #3. The Saints and Rangers make up the rest of the top five in the four and five spots, respectively.

Tiffin made the largest jump in this edition of the poll, moving into the #11 spot after previously holding the #23 ranking. Western State, coming in at #22 in this ranking, made the only jump into the Top 25, while Seton Hill fell from #T16 to the receiving points listing.

The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Poll team rankings are tournament strength, and are determined by a points ranking based upon the ranking of a team’s individually ranked student-athletes.

The next ranking will be published in two weeks.

TEAM RANKINGS
Rank School PR Points
1. St. Cloud State 1 59
2. Nebraska-Kearney 2 49
3. Notre Dame 6 44
4. Maryville T3 40
5. Wisconsin-Parkside T3 38
6. McKendree 5 36
7. Central Oklahoma 9 31
8. Mercyhurst T7 29
9. Ashland 12 27
 10. Findlay  T7 26
11. Tiffin 23 25
12. Lake Erie T14 24
13. Pitt.-Johnstown 10 23
14. California Baptist 11 22
15. Colorado State-Pueblo 13 21
16. Newberry T18 18
Fort Hays State T16 18
18. Indianapolis  T18 17
19. Upper Iowa  T24 16
Northern State 14 16
Newman 22 16
 22. Western State  RP 14
23. Chadron State  14 13
UNC-Pembroke T25 13
25. Colorado Mesa T18 12
 Kutztown  T18 12
 Lindenwood  RP 12

Also Receiving Points:  Minn. State-Mankato, Minn. State-Moorhead, Ouachita Baptist, Wheeling Jesuit, King, Colorado Mines, Augustana, Seton Hill, Limestone, Adams State, Shippensburg, Alderson Broaddus, East Stroudsburg, Belmont Abbey, Simon Fraser, Gannon, LIU-Post

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS:

125 133
1. Willie Bohince, Sr. Mercyhurst
2. Dustin Reed, Sr. Newman
3. Ronnie Wardleigh, Sr. Western State
4. Ronzell Darling, Sr. Wisconsin Parkside
5. Brett Valazquez, So. St. Cloud State
6. Josh Lindsey, Fr. Central Oklahoma
7. Trung Doung, Jr. Newberry
8. Blake Glougouski, Fr. Lake Erie
9. Ivan McClay, Sr. Notre Dame
10. Carlos Jaquez, Fr. Lindenwood
11. Austin Petril, Jr. Kutztown
12. Andrew McFall, Fr. Minn. State-Mankato
1. Michael Labry, Sr. Ashland
2. Blake Bosch, Sr. Minn. State-Moorhead
3. Bryce Shoemaker, Jr. Nebraska Kearney
4. Dustin Kirk, Jr. King
5. Hunter Haralson, Jr. Lindenwood
6. Taylor Summers, Jr. Chadron State
7. Martin Ramirez, Sr. Adams State
8. Jordan Simpson, Jr. Newberry
9. Dakota Bauer, Sr. Maryville
10. Cruz Velasquez, Jr. Simon Fraser
11. Carmon Ciotti, Fr. Gannon
12. Dustin Warner, Jr. Wheeling Jesuit
141 149
1. Nate Rodriguez, Sr. Maryville
2. Darren Wynn, Jr. McKendree
3. Nick Crume, Jr. Indianapolis
4. Trey Grine, Jr. Tiffin
5. Joseph Alessandro, So. Seton Hill
6. Matt Nelson, Sr. St Cloud State
7. Cobey Fehr, Sr. Notre Dame
8. Daniel Salazar, Sr. Colorado Mesa
9. Dylan Nance, So. East Stroudsburg
10. Brandon Ball, Fr. Fort Hays State
11. Jacob Wasser, Fr. Nebraska-Kearney
12. Chandler Minnard, So. Ashland
1. Nic Goebel, Sr. Findlay
2. Nick Boggs, Jr. Lake Erie
3. Blake Clevenger, Jr. Ouachita Baptist
4. Brent Fickel, Sr. Ashland
5. Jacob Gerkin, Sr. Colorado Mines
6. Dominick Nania, Sr. Wheeling Jesuit
7. Damian Penichet, So. Upper Iowa
8. Tyler Mies, Jr. Newman
9. Michael Screptock, Sr. Tiffin
10. James Pleski, Fr. St. Cloud State
11. Tyler Stenberg, Sr. Northern State
12. TJ Fabian, Sr. LIU-Post
157 165
1. Cody Law, Jr. Pitt Johnstown
2. Destin McCauley, Jr. Nebraska Kearney
3. Ryan Strope, Jr. McKendree
4. Greg Hegarty, Sr. Maryville
5. Juwan Edmond, So. Notre Dame
6. Payton Tawter, Fr. Colorado Mesa
7. Joey White, Sr. Findlay
8. Heath Lange, So. Indianapolis
9. Larry Bomstad, Jr. St. Cloud State
10. Greg Hilliard, So. Belmont-Abbey
11. Eric Milks, Jr. UNC-Pembroke
12. Eric Lewandowski, Jr. Gannon
1. Francis Mizia, Sr. Mercyhurst
2. Calvin Ochs, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney
3. Tyler Reinhart, Jr. Pitt Johnstown
4. JaCobi Jones, Jr. Colorado State-Pueblo
5. Isaiah White, Fr. Notre Dame
6. TC Warner, Jr. Kutztown
7. Nick Vandermeer, Jr. Lake Erie
8. Sean Havlovic, Jr. Northern State
9. Austin Geerlings, So. McKendree
10.. Gabe Fogarty, Sr. St. Cloud State
11. Colbey Vance, Sr. Upper Iowa
12. John Glunt, Jr. Belmont Abbey
174 184 
1. Nick Becker, Jr. Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Robert Shade, Sr. UNC-Pembroke
3. Adam Cooling, Sr. Minn. State-Mankato
4. Clayton Jennissen, Sr. St Cloud State
5. Bradley Metz, Sr. Findlay
6. Huston Evans, Sr. Newberry
7. Chance Helmick, Jr. Chadron State
8. Miguel Barreras, So. Central Oklahoma
9. Brandon Supernaw, So. Western State
10. Kyle Bateman, Sr. Colorado State-Pueblo
11. Justan Rivera, So. Notre Dame
12. John Blankenship, Sr. Pitt Johnstown
1. Garrett Lineberger, Sr. Notre Dame
2. Montrail Johnson, Sr. Wisconsin-Parkside
3. Nick Fiegener, So. California Baptist
4. JaVaughn Perkins, Fr. Colorado State-Pueblo
5. Aero Amo, Jr. Augustana
6. Uthman Rabiu, Sr., St. Cloud State
7. Zeb Wahle, Sr. Maryville
8. Zach Stodden, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney
9. Cody Spinks, Jr. Alderson Broaddus
10. Jordan Murphy, Sr. Ashland
11. Tyler Hughes, Jr. Lake Erie
12. David Hamel, Fr. Lindenwood
197 285
1. Jake Waste, Sr. Cal Baptist
2. Jon Inman, Sr. Fort Hays State
3. Greg Wilson, Jr. Central Oklahoma
4. Joe Gomez, Sr. Northern State
5. Vince Dietz, So. St. Cloud State
6. Matt Rudy, So. Limestone
7. James Lehman, Jr. Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Kevin Christman, Sr. Tiffin
9. Evan Ramos, Jr. Shippensburg
10. Ethan Sheretz, So. Maryville
11. Luke Cramer, Jr. Ashland
12. Terrance Fanning, So. Wheeling Jesuit
1. Austin Goergen, Sr. St. Cloud State
2. Colton Pease, Sr. McKendree
3. Kevin Barrett, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney
4. Caleb Cotter, Jr. Central Oklahoma
5. Logan Hopp, Jr. Upper Iowa
6. Garrett Grey, Sr. Tiffin
7. Donnell Walker, Sr. Maryville
8. Andy Welton, Sr. Mercyhurst
9. Christian Lance, Fr. Fort Hays State
10. Ryan Appleby, Jr. Kutztown
11. Dylan Faulkenberg, So. Indianapolis
12. Kameron Teacher, Fr. Notre Dame